Congratulations to the SCC High School Campus Journalists for baggging awards and recognitions during the Division Schools Press Conference held at President Roxas, Cotabato on November 13-14, 2019.

SBE: Division Schools Press Conference

Date Posted: November 19, 2019

Congratulations to the SCC High School Campus Journalists for baggging awards and recognitions during the Division Schools Press Conference held at President Roxas, Cotabato on November 13-14, 2019. The competition was participated by 41 public and private schools in the entire Division of Cotabato with around 60 participants per event.

πŸ‘‰Β Individual Events in English
Coach: Hersil Terence Sean Villamor

πŸ₯‡First Place- Editorial Writing (Christine Buagas, STEAM 11); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ₯‡First Place- Column Writing (Christine Buagas, STEAM 11); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ₯ˆSecond Place- News Writing (Khaycee Llou Cabastante, Grade 9); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ…Fourth Place- Feature Writing (Marko Lorenzo Toledo, STEAM 12); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ…Fifth Place- Science Writing (Lady Rose Guerrero, HUMSS 12); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ…Seventh Place- Editorial Cartooning (Kate Sevilla, HUMSS 12)

πŸ…Ninth Place- Copyreading and Headline Writing (May Amor Usman, STEAM 12)

πŸ…Tenth Place- Editorial Cartooning (Jeffrey Cabansay Jr., HUMSS 12)

πŸ…Tenth Place- Photojournalism (Decha Eliz Nicole Junsay, STEAM 12)

πŸ‘‰Individual Events in Filipino
Coach: Jaye-An Eramis

πŸ…Fifth Place- Sports Writing (Princess Amor Pungyan, STEAM 11); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ…Fifth Place- Photojournalism (Abdulbasit Abdul, STEAM 11); Regional Schools Press Conference Qualifier

πŸ…Sixth Place- News Writing (Hazel Timbal, ABM 12)

πŸ…Ninth Place- Editorial Writing (Nicola Joy Galagar, STEAM 12)

πŸ…Ninth Place- Column Writing (Russel del Rosario, ABM 11)

πŸ‘‰Group Events

πŸ…Fifth Place- Online Publishing in English (Jaya Mae Sarte, Gueen John Davila, Sheene Bless Esteban, Shanyah Venica Loberiza, Vinze Greg Santos)
Coach: Angela Rose Barrato

πŸ₯‰Third Place- Online Publishing in Filipino (Oscar Jay Queman, Marivet Punto, Monera Kamuar, Charlen Mae Ibot, Dale Lutero)
Coach: John Rey Legurpa

πŸ₯‰Third Place and Best in Script Writing- Radio Broadcasting in English (Hazel Ann Dela Cruz, Remie Delos Santos, Jerome Ferenal, Neekish Blaire Dicon, Francis Anne Belano, Alrence Sumangil, Vizyl Jayne Bedoya)
Coach: Raffy Virtucio

πŸ…Fifth Place- Collaborative Desktop Publishing in Filipino (Jade Angelie Muyco, Leah Pauline Lopez, Erl Jerome Cabayao, Alther Jumadil, Shekkainah Grafilo, Leah Joy Dolendo, Rasheed Claire Mongoy)
Coach: Angelita Mantimo

πŸŽ–Second Runner-up- Best School Paper in English (Southern High Courier)

Photos by Shekkainah Grafilo

#ToGodBeTheGlory
#SCCLeadsTheWay
#SCCThePrideOfEveryHumanHeart